Privacy Policy

- Updated August 2012

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Member for Kennedy Bob Katter's website, www.bobkatter.com.au.

The office of the Member for Kennedy is dedicated to keeping your details private. The
 office of the Member for Kennedy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing
personal information. However, for access to future Member for Kennedy customer support features, you may be required to submit personally
identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf,
including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing
transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to
obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The
Australian Party takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are
bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection
of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following
non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser
type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the
Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected
information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic,
trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated
uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information
practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes
only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to
our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The office of the Member for Kennedy reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy outlined, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

  

Contact Details

Innisfail
P: (07) 4061 6066
F: (07) 4061 6566
Visit: Cnr Edith and Owen St
Post: PO Box 1638
Innisfail, Qld 4860

Mount Isa
P: (07) 4743 3534
F: (07) 4743 0189
Visit: 42-44 Simpson St
Post: PO Box 2130
Mount Isa, Qld 4825

Canberra
(when Parliament is sitting)
P: (02) 6277 4978
F: (02) 6277 8558

Local Call within the electorate
P: 1300 301 942

Email: Bob.Katter.MP@aph.gov.au