Political History

Queensland Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Northern Development and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs 1983-1987
  • Minister for Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs 1987-1989
  • Minister for Community Services and Ethnic Affairs January 1989-August 1989
  • Minister for Mines and Energy September 1989-December 1989
  • Minister for Northern and Regional Development September 1989-December 1989

 

Committee Service

  • House of Representatives Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs Standing Committee 1996-2001
  • Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs 1997-1998
  • Primary Industries and Regional Services 1998-2001
  • Employment, Education and Workplace Relations 1998-2000
  • Industry and Resources Standing Committee 2004 to present

Contact Details

Innisfail
P: (07) 4061 6066
F: (07) 4061 6566
Visit: Cnr Edith and Owen St
Post: PO Box 1638
Innisfail, Qld 4860

Mount Isa
P: (07) 4743 3534
F: (07) 4743 0189
Visit: 42-44 Simpson St
Post: PO Box 2130
Mount Isa, Qld 4825

Canberra
(when Parliament is sitting)
P: (02) 6277 4978
F: (02) 6277 8558

Local Call within the electorate
P: 1300 301 942

Email: Bob.Katter.MP@aph.gov.au